Library

Cjits is Subscribed with many International Associations and we have leading journals Present in our Library students can browse the collection and get updated on latest technological news

2234 Journals Collection
Iestc Journals
150+ IEEE Journals
Ieee Journals
BranchTitlesVolumesText BooksReference Books
EEE63458455545300
ME68153065046260
ECE80264736093390
CSE(B.tech)99566256025600
CSE(M.tech)9148439490
IT49524402280160
CIV67830730100
Total375828073261831890

Total No.of Books 56146
Cse(B.Tech) Books 13250
Cse(M.Tech) Books 968
Ece Books 12956
Eee Books 11690
IT Books 4880
Civil Books 1660
Mech Books 10612
Library Details

1.Library Staff : 7 (Librarian-1,Ast.Librarian-1,Office Staff-5)
Users : 180/day

2.Working hours :8.00 A.M to 7.00 P.M (Week Days)
During Holidays :9.00 A.M to 1.00 P.M (including Sundays)

3.Central Library & Information Centre Faculty Committee
CoordinatorPhone no
Mr.D.Mathias Reddy,Librarian9849440366
Mr.KPrathap Asso.Professor in Physics9849298737
Mr.Ch.Murali Asst.Professor in EEE Dept.9391595999
Mr.G.Kranthi Kumar Asst.Professor in ME Dept.9963679727
Miss.G.Anitha Asst.Professor in ECE Dept.9618384962
Ms. K .Meena Asst.Professor in CSE Dept.9701683689

Number of Titles and volumes added during last four years:

Number of titles: 394 Number of Volumes: 12,503

YearNumber of new titles addedNumber of new editions addedNumber of new volumes added
11/1/201011449790
12/1/2011146571283
2012-1318163260
2013-14116287170
39415012,503

Membership: Membership from library is open to all students, faculty and non-teaching staff of the institute. The faculty is eligible for borrowing books upto 9 books. PG students are eligible for borrowing 6 books and B.Tech students are eligible for borrowing 2 books with duration of 15 days.

Particulars of volumes added branch wise during last four Years
YearCSEITECEEEEMechCIVTotal 
Total329051232692963163983012503
11/1/2010298138141108105-790
12/1/2011272238388195190-1283
2012-13920136890860454-3260
2013-141800-185018008908307170
cjits library